Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This site is the property of Covey Paralegal Services and this page sets out the terms and conditions under which this site may be used. Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.
Covey Paralegal Services may revise these Terms of Use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Not Legal Advice

The content of this web site is provided for information only and does not constitute legal advice. Covey Paralegal Services believes that each legal situation is unique and requires individual attention. We urge you to seek the advice of a legal professional and not rely on the information posted on this or any website.

Disclaimer – No Warranty

Although the Covey Paralegal Services website aims to be complete, accurate and current, we do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this Content or that the information contained on this website is without typographical mistakes or other errors.

The Content is provided without any charge, “as is”, “where is”, without warranty of any kind, whether express, implied or statutory. In addition, the Content may be inaccurate as a result of changes in legislation, court decisions or the passage of time.

Covey Paralegal Services is not and will not be responsible for damages of any sort in any way, and howsoever caused arising out of, or otherwise in connection with, the use of this site in reliance with any of the information available on this site.

No Paralegal–Client Relationship – Communications not Confidential

Your use of this site or any information that you may obtain from this website does not create a paralegal-client relationship. If you require legal advice and would like to retain me , please contact my office and I will be happy to discuss whether I can assist you.

Contacting me by e-mail does not mean that I will act for you. You do not become a client unless and until I agree to act for you and representation is confirmed in a retainer agreement or retainer letter in accordance with my usual policies.

Electronic communications are not guaranteed to be confidential and should not be considered as such. Unless you are an existing client and have consented to electronic contact, no information provided in an e-mail will be considered confidential and information should not be sent without prior agreement.

Governing Law

By accessing this site, it is agreed that the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein governs any interpretation, validity and effect of the terms of use, notwithstanding any conflict of laws relating to such provisions and jurisdiction from where you may be accessing this website.

This Site is not intended to solicit any individual or organization in jurisdictions outside of Ontario, nor is it intended to solicit those already represented by another paralegal or lawyer.
Copyright

All materials contained in this Website are protected by copyright laws, and may not be reproduced, republished, distributed, transmitted, displayed, broadcast or otherwise exploited in any manner without the express prior written permission of Covey Paralegal Services.

The Covey Paralegal Services name and logos and all related trademarks, trade names, and other intellectual property are the property of Covey Paralegal Services and cannot be used without its express prior written permission.

Confidentiality

Paralegals have a duty to keep the personal information of their clients confidential.
Covey Paralegal Services recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of client information. My relationship with my clients is based on trust and I am committed to protecting that relationship. As a legal professional I have a professional and ethical obligation to keep the information I receive within the context of the paralegal-client relationship guarded. Apart from disclosure necessary to discharge the tasks I/we have undertaken for you, all information you give us will be kept strictly confidential, except as required by law.

Where we cannot guarantee confidentiality (such as e-mail communications) we will advise you.


Privacy Policy

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

With no exceptions paralegal firms must observe the requirements of PIPEDA. Apart from our usual confidentiality obligations, we now obtain your consent to collect, use, store and disclose your information. Usually when you retain us, we assume that we have your implied consent to collect and use your personal information.

 Use of Personal Information

As your legal representative, we will need a substantial amount of personal information about you, and we will use it, store it and disclose it to render legal advice and legal services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. We will use it only to the extent necessary to execute our retainer with you.

We maintain secure office space, and secure computer networks. We will continue to observe our professional obligations to keep everything about our retainer with you confidential, unless disclosure is required to perform the tasks assigned. You have a number of rights with respect to viewing and correcting any personal information we possess about you.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and appropriate disclosure of your personal information may have an effect on our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access and review your personal information and have it amended if there are inaccuracies or if it is incomplete. You also have a right to request a detailed account of how your information has been used.

If you have any questions about this Policy or the handling of your information, or if you choose to withdraw your consent for your personal information please contact us.